Grey Wolves Series by Quinn Loft

large.jpg

Another werewolves series interlaced with faes, witches, and gypsies. Magic is everywhere as the Romanian grey wolves pack fight the evil witches in conquering the world. As the Alpha’s son Fane found his mate, Jacque… the Romanian pack is never the same again. Secrets are revealed, mates had been found and history had been exposed.

Quinn Loft is an amazing writer. Grey Wolves is a 8-book series that depicts the status of the Magic Realm. The war between wolves, witches and faes is the main story plot in the series. Finding love in the middle of on-going war is a bonus for these packs. The romance in the story is the typical mate frenzy and all those iresistable feelings. Its so fun how these wolves became possessive and irrational most of the time :

I love the depth of the series. The different characters introduced as well as the magic they each posessed is very interesting. The story flow is very hyped and the author made each character very special. Everybook is not stand alone so you better start from Book 1 to follow the storyline. As the installment goes on, it gets more interesting and before you know it you are looking for the next book. Super 5 out of 5 rating for this series. Quinn Loftis did a very good job on focusing not only on the romance part, but also giving one heck of plot twists that make the readers say, WTF.

grey wolve.png

If you wanna start this werewolf series, you better check the book sequence below.

  1. Prince of Wolves
  2. Blood Rites
  3. Just One Drop
  4. Out of The Dark
  5. Beyond The Veil
  6. Fate and Fury
  7. Sarifice of Love
  8. Luna of Mine

To get the complete EPUB copy of Grey Wolve series, you may click the link below.

Grey Wolves – Quinn Loftis

**NOTE: photos are not mine; credits to the owner

Advertisements

Corps Security Series by Harper Sloan

corps.jpg

Ex military, navy, marine and those other bad ass men was really cool to read. I always expect some action shit and mystery in its story. With Corps Security series, its both action and drama. The alpha and machoness is surely evident just with Axel alone. But ofcourse, Greg, Cooper, Beck and Maddox have their own moments 🙂

This series has that reality check ground kind of thing. I mean the story had its own dramas: abused and raped women, unexpeted pregnancy, miscarriage, kidnapped kid, and death. Yeah, its been an emotional rollercoaster while reading these books. Its not always that happy romance feeling. Though the lesson of fighting for your love was really the center of the author, Harper Sloan.

The 1st book, AXEL surely about the long time couple Axel and Izzy who drifted apart due to death and military responsibilities. After 10yrs, meeting each other again in a very not so good moments of Izzy’s life which is running from an abused ex husband. The misplaced hate and miscommunications almost ake it impossible to get back together. But the tenacity and stubborness of Alex sure get his way back to her woman’s life.

The 2nd book is about Greg CAGE who find love with his godson’s doctor. Then the remaining books are about the rest of the Corps Security boys and their women’s drama. Ofcourse don’t exclude the shooting and killing scenes in the series. Also, the additon of the little angels tha will make these baby dadddies hotter than ever 😀

If you wanna start reading some romance in the middle of all the dramas, then please check out the Corps Security series by Harper Sloan. Here is the book sequence:

  1. ALEX
  2. CAGE
  3. UNCAGED (mini-series)
  4. COOPER
  5. LOCKE

You may get an EPUB copy by clicking the link below.

Corps Security Series – Harper Sloan

**NOTE: pictures are not mine; credits to the owner

Decoy Series by K.T. Fisher

I finally tried reading a Rockstar series. Its kinda hard to look for a good series that is unpredictable. I mean Rockstar equates alcohol, women, drugs and lot of sex. Oh yeah music is another thing, but some books just focused on being this bad guy asshole type of guy. I mean thats soooooooo predictable and getting boring. Substance please. Lets make these rockstars good dudes.

Soooo how did I end up reading Decoy series? Well I love kids. And stories with babies are more interesting to read. The history, selfishness, stupidness and all the lies are kinda felt surreal. The after four years set up of Kendal Moore and Jax Parker along with the other band members is really something to look forward to. The anticipation and emotional conflictions adds up to the story.

rockstar daddy

Decoy is the band lead up by Jax and his old timer friends Rhys, Leo, and Max. So tired of the rockstar life, the group decided to take a break and get back to their hometown. After four years and still madly inlove with each other the two long time ex-couples finally meet with the additional bonus of Finley Parker. Yep, the secret baby. And there goes the road to forgiveness, second chances and trying to create a new family together.

For the 3rd and 4th installment, its about the chickboys Leo and Max and how they try to get the only girls they want. The two women were actually on the same circle of friends, which is Kendalls BFF. Ofcourse it ain’t that easy, so lets welcome the dramas! Yup. Annnd actually it brings new spice into the series. Tanya’s story was definitely a plot twist and Maisy is sometimes a little stupid. HAHA. 😀

To summarize it up, Decoy series is pretty good. If you want some baby daddy overload hotness this is for you. 🙂 It’s actually a light story, none of those dark vibes going on so good for a one seat type of reading. You better start reading now, so you may check the sequence below:

  1. Rockstar Daddy – Jax and Kendal
  2. Rockstar’s Girl – Jax and Kendal and Finley
  3. Rockstar’s Angel – Leo and Tanya
  4. Rockstar’s Temptation – Max and Maysie

If you want an EPUB copy, please click the link below.

Decoy Series – K.T. Fisher

DECOY.png

**NOTE: photos are not mine, credit to the owners

 

Highlands’ Lairds Series: The Secret and Ransom

As an Asian, I don’t really know what is a Highlander. A mountaineer? caveman? warrior? hmmmmm. Sorry, so not into european history. :/ However, after reading these highlander books, finally got an idea who they are. The pic below definitely describe what they look like; long wavy hair, fit build, and those plaids and kilts! Yup, these Scotland hunks are sure smexy. ❤
k13

Julie Garwood is the first author that introduce me to these cavemen. I really love how she writes her story. Every single book takes you back to the old times were sure cellphones, laptops, and cars do not exist. How the author capture the beautifulness of the Highlands is sure worth dreaming for. Its like a paradise we certainly need in this populated and polluted world. Also, the mystery and action. Highlanders love war, so all those gruesome cutting of flesh or head is sooooo typical in this series.

Highlands’ Lairds series is a really funny story. Its about these Scotland warriors falling in love with the despicable English women. I didn’t even know this war between England and Scotland, honestly. And after reading different highland books, yeah the animosity and hate is surely evident. Anyways, for the first book The Secret, it started about the friendship of two women that solidifies over the years despite of their differences. Its also shows how love overcome old rules and soften hard men. Despite all the war and hate, Lady Judith capture the respect and love of the Maitland clan especially its laird, Iain.

For the second installment, Ransom, it sure is a bonus! The two great friends of Iain Maitland are the main heroes in this story: Ramsey Sinclair, the handsome and compassionate laird and the fierce and brutal laird, Brodick Buchanan. Doube the trouble indeed with the addition of two pretty ladies that will surely get their attention. Yes, the caveman tendecies are on high alert in this 2nd book due to the additional mystery of the lost Arianna box and highlander traitor.

So if you wanna have some alpha caveman romance better start reading the Highlands’ Lairds series. Please check out the sequence below:

  1. The Secret – Iain Maitland and Judith Elizabeth Hampton
  2. Ransom – Brodick Buchanan & Lady Gillian / Ramsey Sinclair and Bridgid KirkConnell

You may grab a EPUB copy by clicking the link below.

Highlanders’ Lairds – Julie Garwood

the-secret.jpg   download (1)

**NOTE: photos are not mine, credit to the owners

Real, Raw & Ripped Series: Real, Mine and Remy

real

How do I even start describing Remington Tate? No.1 superstar fighter? Yes definitely a BIG check! Hot and panty-drooping sexiness? ABSOLUTELY.  Possessive? without a doubt. Crazy motherfucker? YEP. a very disturbing man.

So Real series started about the story of an underground superstar boxer that fall in love at first sight with the therapist, Brooke. After seeing her on his fight, he knocked down his opponent and get outside the ring to get Ms. Brooke’s number. Yeah  kinda sweet right? 🙂 But as the story progress, you’ll learn that not everything is easy about love. Loving a very damaged man was not an easy feat. So many issues, so many dramas. You even include the stupid sister who makes wrong decisions in life that will lead to more complications.

Though Tate is hard to love, I still admire his character. You know, doing his best to be good for the sake of Brooke. Though the temper issues and tantrums are so over the charts, you’ll just feel sympathy for him. And the supporting characters that help and understands him are so great people. I love his family that was built while he is fighting underground. And Brooke… lets give her props for not giving up easily to Tate. 😀

Real is the 1st book of the series. Its about the beginning of Tate and Brooke, as well as the introduction on the underground life. Tate’s tantrums and all the issues need to be addressed. On the 2nd book which is Mine, its about the second chances. Second chance for Tate and Brook as well as the surprised gift of having a baby. The adjustments, pregnancy complications, trust issues and all that. Brooke’s friends were also introduced more in this second installment. Also, don’t ever forget the stupid sister and his boyfriend which is the main rival of Tate in the underground fighting stage.

real2

I wanna share how good this series coz its not the typical fall-in-love happy ending romance. I love how Katy Evans written it with depth and substance. The dramas are not overrated, and I believe it was described accurately especially of a damaged man with psychological issues. Even more beautiful how right support, faith and love can mend a broken man. ❤

So if you want to start reading the Remy -Brooke romance story, better start now by checking out the story sequence below. The 3rd book Remy, is the whole story in Remington Tate’s perspective.

  1. Real
  2. Mine
  3. Remy

You may get the EPUB copy by clicking the link below.

Real Series – Katy Evans

3-in-1

**photos are not mine and credited to its owners

 

Until Series by Aurora Reynolds

until-jax-quote-1

Hello MAYSON family!!! yep, hot-smoking men you will definitely fall inlove with. You got Asher, Trevor, Cash and Nico to entertain you with how they got their BOOM with a little bit of action. Falling inlove the first time they met their the ONE as the Mayson curse was called it. Plus with their super fast and strong sperm that  beat all the odds,  I might say. haha. Aurora Reynolds gave us a punch with this series that make all girls swoon on their feet. Alpha men that knows what they want and how to get it. Fastest love pace ever!!!! 😀

This is a four book series and better be read starting from the first book. As the Mayson family grows, every characters interact every now and then until the very last book. Its a kinda fast pace kind of book which still get you attached. I love how the author add mystery and action plot in the stories. Most of all, I super love how tight and family oriented Until series by showing how Mayson fambam support and love each other. Ther heroines, they are lovable. Innocent type of women that needs to be sweep of their feet by hunkable men. Yeah i know typical Cinderella story, but hey the additional twists are fun! and Aurora Reynolds did a superb job on how she writes it. Totally exceptional 🙂

If you will let me pick, I think my fave story is Cash’s. Though everybook is amazing I swear so you may not agree with me. But if you haven’t read anything, better check the story sequence below.

until

  1. Until November – Asher and November
  2. Until Trevor – Trevor and Liz
  3. Until Lily – Cash and Lily
  4. Until Nico – Nico and Sophie

After Until Series, you better wait for the Underground series which includes Kenton and his dark world friends. Then as well as the anticipated Until Her eeries and Until Him series. Yep, its the beautiful children of Mayson boys!!! Get your hopes up! Imma get another review for that 😀

You may get your EPUB copy now to start reading Until series by clicking the link below.

Until Series – Aurora Reynolds

**credits to the owner of the photos

Fantasyland Series: Broken Dove

bd3

Here comes the book 4! gosh after reading three books, you might say how can KA beat them all?! But damn, KA never disappoint me. Broken Dove is such an emotional roller coaster. I mean its about a Damsel in distress kind of story where a man stricken with grief about her lost wife, looking to find happiness with her deceased love’s twin. Same face, same voice, same body but different with everything. With the complications of two children and ongoing war with she-god and witches really makes it a not-so-easy love story. I love Apollo, i mean hunk of a man, a loving father, warrior in all aspects, but damn sometimes he’s a jerk. Well, all the alpha hero in this series had been a jerk at some point. So maybe, he is forgivable 🙂

Ilsa is an abused  woman of the modern world, running from his husband which is the Apollo of this world. How could you even see the possible future of two people loved the same person but holds different kind of grief for each of them. Both of them lost someone special and the gamble for taking the joy of being in love was sort of have to think through. Everything did not start okay as in great. You will feel the depression of Ilsa which is later on called Maddie. As well as you’ll understand the hesitation of Apollo  especially when it involves his children.

In addition, I would definitely have to mention the guards and friends of Apollo. Those men who spent time with Maddie and help her find happiness in a short amount of time she was alone in the parallel world. I mean those boys sure are hot and amazing. Super funny and all, so you gotta love them through out the story 😀

BD2

More, how would I forget Finnie, Circe, Cora and their extra ordinaire husbands with their cutie patootie babies! Yep, book 4 is a powerhouse!!! Super super love how they were all in one story plot. Those fave characters from book1 to book3 are all present in Broken Dove. That even includes Noc from modern world and Circe the real witch. Ofcourse, the devil doers are also present. Those antagonists combined their mean souls to harm everyone else with their selfish agenda. Yep, book 4 is super duper awesome! Fighting scenes are superb, magics are everywhere and children are all over the place. 😀

So if you wanna know what happens to Minerva and all those evil bitches as well as the happy ending of our lovable pairs, start reading Broken Dove now! You may download EPUB copy by clicking the link below.

Broken Dove – Kristen Ashley